Broadcasting

Jump to the beginning of content


<<back

image334255981 Chairman and Members
image196405029

image179623413
Mr Ambrose HO, SC, JP


Mr Ho has been the Chairman of the Broadcasting Authority since 1 December 2008. Currently he is a Barrister-at-law, Senior Counsel of the Hong Kong Bar.

Public Services (Current)

Vice Chairman, Consumer Council (from 7.10.2007)
Chairman, Appeal Review Committee of Hong Kong Examinations and Assessment Authority (from 5.10.2007)
Member, Disciplinary Chair Committee of Securities and Futures Commission (from 1.8.2008)
Member of the Hospital Governing Committee of Hong Kong Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service (from 21.6.2004)
Member of the Judicial Officers Recommendation Commission (from 1.7.2005)

Public Services (Past)

Chairman, Air Pollution Control Appeal Board (1.2.2004 - 27.11.2008)
Deputy Chairman, Administrative Appeals Board (10.8.2005 - 31.10.2008)
Deputy Chairman, Telecommunications (Competition Provisions) Appeal Board (31.8.2007 - 31.10.2008)
Chairman, Appeal Tribunal (Buildings) (1.12.1997 - 30.11.2008)
Member, ICAC Complaints Committee (1.1.1999 - 31.12.2004)
Chairman, Appeal Board Panel (Toys and Children's Products Safety) (1.1.2004 - 31.12.2005)
Hon. Secretary & Treasurer, Hong Kong Bar Association (1.2000 - 1.2001)
Vice Chairman, Hong Kong Bar Association (1.2003 - 1.2005)